2019 Recipients

"Every job is a self portrait of the person who does it. Autograph your work with excellence." 

Meritorious Service nominees were recognized by School Board members during special celebrations held in March 2019 in each CVSD school or building. On March 25, 2019, the board announced and presented district-wide Meritorious Service Award honorees in each category.

Congratulations to CVSD's 2019 District-Wide Meritorious Service Award Honorees:

  • Bruce Pennell, GMS Long-term Substitute Music Teacher, Service Recognition
  • Jesse Hardt, Ridgeline High School Principal, Certificated
  • Jana McKnight, Mica Peak High School Teacher, Certificated
  • Shannon Phillips, University Elementary Counselor, Certificated
  • Elizabeth Mallinen, Central Valley High School Paraeducator, Classified
  • Brad Smith, CVSD School Resource Officer, Classified
  • Warren Seyler, Spokane Tribe of Indians, Community
  • Greyson’s Support Team: Liberty Creek Elementary Teacher Kelly Radmaker & Head Secretary Donna Boudreau, Team
  • Bus Orientation Team: Dan Harder, Doreen Davis, Janet Terpko, Holly Haeger, Jeff Duncan, Jeff Haynes, Karen Deruwe, Karla Graham-Hauck, Kelli Henry, Melissa Hammer, Molly Best, Sheryl Polignoni, Stuart Vogelman, Team
 

(Photo - Back Row L to R: Jesse Hardt, Brad Smith, Shannon Phillips, Donna Boudreau, Kelly Henry, Jeff Haynes, Karla Graham-Hauck, Karen DeRuwe, Warren Seyler; Front Row L to R: Bruce Pennell, Elizabeth Mallinen, Kelly Radmaker, Doreen Davis, Holly Haeger, Janet Terpko, Sheryl Polignoni, Jana McKnight)

The recipients were selected by board members from those nominated by colleagues, students, and parents below.

Congratulations to CVSD's 2019 Meritorious Service Nominees: 

Elementary Schools

Adams Elementary School:

  • Nicole Karaus, Certificated
  • Sarah Glover, Certificated
  • Briann Maley, Certificated
  • Megan Smith, Certificated
  • Lisa VanSickle, Certificated
  • Stacy Jones, Classified
  • Natalie Levine, Classified
  • Brandy Santiago, Classified

Broadway Elementary School:

  • Jeanne Bailey, Certificated
  • Patti Black, Certificated
  • Katrina Fuher, Certificated
  • Chie D'Amico, Classified
  • Jenn Higgins, Classified
  • Alicia Johnston, Classified
  • Ronald Overbeck, Classified
  • Debbie Reincke, Classified
  • Madelyn Bafus, Community
  • Shani Newkirk, Community
  • Broadway 1st Grade Team: Amy Norton, Analisa McCann, Emily Didier, Team
  • Custodian Team: Ron Overbeck, Jon Mickelson, Team
  • School Leadership Team: Lynn Hutchins, Stephen Hart, Katrina Fuher, Analisa McCann, Brittany Sammons, Connie Lovelace, Carolyn Hughes, Bridget Duricic, Team

Chester Elementary School:

  • Shannon Duncan, Certificated
  • Paige Mackleit, Certificated
  • Shelly Mahn, Certificated
  • Toni Skeman, Certificated
  • Courtney Timm, Community
  • Secretary Team: Kim Horton, Diane Hutchens, Team
  • STRIVE Team: Ashley Hickson, Chris Kenney, Claudia Gray, Jamie McMaster, Karley Nilles, Laura Wilcoxen, Mary Birkenbuel, Michelle Neils, Rick Ford, Robb Higgins, Sandra West, Stephanie Limesand, Annemarie Morton, Team

Greenacres Elementary School:

  • Justin Colyer, Certificated
  • Samantha Griffing, Certificated
  • Bethany McMulkin, Certificated
  • Heidi Schneider, Certificated
  • Laurie Spence, Certificated
  • Alicia Dickson, Classified
  • Caroly Gant, Classified
  • Kari Hansen, Classified
  • Kay Irons, Classified
  • Greenacres Elementary Kindergarten Team: Madison McKerrow, Heidi Sine, Traci Ward, Amber Schmidt, Kim Nurvic, Amanda Snider, Erika Bowden, Team

Liberty Creek Elementary School:

  • Michaela Aponte, Certificated
  • Connie Boni, Certificated
  • Brian Falls, Tech Support, Classified
  • Jong Chan Kim, Classified
  • Jin Ko, Classified
  • Lisa Marsh, Certificated
  • Kasi Miller, Certificated
  • Ellen Pell, Classified
  • Anya Mattioda, Community
  • Angela Walsh, Community
  • Liberty Creek Secretarial Team: Donna Boudreau, Ellen Pell, Team
  • Our Son's Support Team: Donna Boudreau, Kelly Radmaker, Team

Liberty Lake Elementary School:

  • Stephanie Morkert, Certificated
  • Marc Swanson, Certificated
  • Denise Burgess, Classified
  • Michelle Carter, Classified
  • Paula Dillon, Classified
  • Valerie Manfred, Classified
  • LeeAnn Krohn, Community
  • Julie Mortimer, Community
  • Merilyn Peneluppi, Community

McDonald Elementary School:

  • Kelli Lenhart, Classified
  • Tammy Mansfield, Classified

Opportunity Elementary School:

  • Rebecca Banks, Certificated
  • Larry Beck, Certificated
  • Brandon Benefield, Certificated
  • Mallory Hinchee, Certificated
  • Taylor Kennedy, Certificated
  • Carina Mauro, Certificated
  • Susan McMillan, Certificated
  • Katie Norman, Certificated
  • Russ Olson, Certificated
  • Wendy Pellicio, Certificated
  • Elaine Swanson, Community
  • Margie Mieske and Rob Ridalls, Community
  • Opportunity Elementary PTO team: Erika Skinner, Kimberly Hitt, Nikki Stretch, Norma Leach, Rachel Wilson, Team
  • Extended Resource Team: Diane Birkner, Katherine Wacholz, Kaycee Debruin, Lidiya Crosby, Lindsay Oxford, Mary Scott, Team

Ponderosa Elementary School:

  • Jennifer Chissus, Certificated
  • Val Clapper, Certificated
  • Dawn Guilbault, Certificated
  • Dana Hilpert, Certificated
  • Yvette Ornelas, Certificated
  • Bill Bronsch, Classified
  • Cheyenne Johnson, Classified
  • Para-educator staff: Cathy Christie, Kendra Wellner, Team
  • Ponderosa LAP Team: Asyia Scott, Dana Kern, Val Clapper, Team

Progress Elementary School:

  • Paige Laws, Certificated
  • Abby Spencer, Certificated
  • Terri Stenson, Classified
  • Beth Worthy, Community
  • Jake Milliron and the Mobius staff, Community
  • Mobius Science Center: Jake Milliron, Katie Stacy, Kirk Barber, Tiny Dixon, Community
  • The Progress Elementary Staff, Team

Riverbend Elementary School:

  • Debi Denmark, Certificated
  • Jeff Dufresne, Certificated
  • Alaina Stevenson, Community
  • The Riverbend Core Team: Barbara Witkoe, Brittany Olso,n Darren Herndon, Team

South Pines Elementary School:

  • Sarah Gosset, Classified
  • Cheryl Waldusky, Classified
  • South Pines ASB Coordinators: Lauren Palmer, Zach Holt, Team
  • South Pines Custodial: Cheryl Walsdusky, Mike Whipple, Melinda Hansen, Team
  • South Pines Office Staff: Paula Wiemer, Sarah Gossett, Team
  • South Pines Supervisor Team: Angela Green, Angela Moeller, Cheryl Thomas, Katelyn Mcallister, Mcaffrey Crandall, Trina Villa, Team

Sunrise Elementary School:

  • Barb Robertson, Community
  • Alternative Instruction Team: Darla Yoseph, Jenn Long, Michelle McCoy, Nadine Gielish, Team
  • Social Connections Team: Tonya Ota, Abby Shewchuk, Amy Sheridan, Carly Janhunen, Carly Purvine, Carol Sippola, Cathy Winans, Cindy Courtney, Connie Ames, Debbie Crow, Eileen Nelson, Jennifer Weller, Jody Froehle, Julie Fayant, Kari Vigesaa, Linda Stumbough, Luke Kennedy, Shawnee Jones, Stephanie Kinnune, Team
  • Sunrise PBIS Team: Amy Sheridan, Angie Patrick, Craig McIntyre, Justin Brumley, Luke Kennedy, Rachelle Ahumada, Rose Francis, Sandi Larsen, Sarah McNeice, Tabitha Anderson, Tonya Ota, Team
  • Sunshine Committee: Amanda Dunbar, Connie Ames, Sandi Larsen, Sarah McNeice, Sarah Schmaltz, Tammy Nichols, Yara Nemri, Team

University Elementary School:

  • Katie Cormier, Certificated
  • Stephanie Martin, Certificated
  • Kelly Parsons, Certificated
  • Shannon Phillips, Certificated
  • Jessica Quirk, Classified
  • Ashley Kenner, Community
  • Erin Ramirez, Community
  • Supervisory Staff: Adrienne Sale, Becky Light, Cheryl Chandler, Cheryl Stumph, Dani Crandall, Jessica Quirk, Melanie Smith, Nancy Olfs, Nicole Young, Sandy Otis, Sarah Williams, Team

Middle Schools

Bowdish Middle School:

  • Jim Fortner, Certificated
  • Kyle Hjelm, Certificated
  • Rick Holestine, Certificated
  • Laura Lindley, Certificated
  • Gail Phillips, Certificated
  • Lisa Tupling, Certificated
  • Lee Bailey, Classified
  • Shayna Gerken, Classified
  • Our Son's 7th grade support team: Kathy Doohan, Roger Campbell, Tim Northern, Courtney Wright, Kathy Jackson, Heather Crooks, Team

Evergreen Middle School:

  • Janice Boyd, Certificated
  • Mike Syron, Certificated
  • Harmony Young, Certificated
  • Janet Hall, Classified
  • Marci Highley, Classified

Greenacres Middle School:

  • Katrina Bozo, Certificated
  • Vern DiGiovanni, Certificated
  • Grady Emmerson, Certificated
  • Michelle Hamlin, Certificated
  • Kristina Kripaitis, Certificated
  • Bruce Pennell, Certificated
  • Amy Smith, Certificated
  • Mike Bak, Classified
  • June Chandler, Classified
  • Amber Hunt, Classified
  • GMS Executive Board PTA: Aimee Fiala, Barb Hormel, Michelle Acton-McArdle, Michelle Bartholomew, Community
  • Greenacres Mentoring Committee: Amy Smith, Brenda Hill, Bri Kirsch, Janet McDonald, Michelle Sutton, Natalie Foster, Cherie Holm, Team
  • Secretarial Team: Andrea Wilson, Kim Scott, Linda Wholers, Team

Horizon Middle School:

  • Tawnya Bruns, Certificated
  • Bryan Conrad, Certificated
  • Matt Hildahl, Certificated
  • Tony Collins, Classified
  • John Toothaker, Classified
  • Clint Hill, Community
  • Paraeducators: Dee Elliott, Priscilla Marlow, Team
  • Web Leader Adviser Team: Starla Fey, Bryan Conrad, Team

North Pines Middle School:

  • Brittney Bergman, Certificated
  • Amanda Caliva, Certificated
  • John Khoury, Classified
  • Brad Smith, Classified
  • Patti Woodbridge, Classified
  • Principal & Assistant Principal Team: Lora Jackson, Nate Bartlett, Team

High Schools

Central Valley High School:

  • Lindsay Beal, Certificated
  • Charles Bowden, Certificated
  • Kyrstin Desjardans, Certificated
  • Leanne Donley, Certificated
  • Alanna Evans, Certificated
  • Wendy Jones, Certificated
  • Michael Klingback, Certificated
  • Dennis Mitchell, Certificated
  • Andres Monrroy, Certificated
  • Alyssa Rasmussen, Certificated
  • Lois Stranberg, Certificated
  • Brenda Ventress, Certificated
  • Dave Burgess, Classified
  • Mike Copley, Classified
  • Elizabeth Mallinen, Classified
  • Brad Smith, Classified
  • Deputy Dave Lawhorn, Community
  • Lloyd Fillis, Community
  • District School Social Workers: Caesy Morphis, Veronica Risken-Oakes, Team
  • Front Office Staff : Marlene Morrow, Jenni Voelker, Lori Wilson, Donnette Kelly, Angie Ranniger, Suzy Orth, Chris Campanella, Shannon Arlt, Elizabeth Driscol, Team

 

University High School:

  • Samantha Kern, Certificated
  • Laura Kramer, Certificated
  • Loretta Kron, Certificated
  • Kaleb Madison, Certificated
  • Debbie Bach, Classified
  • Sharon Graves, Classified
  • Becky McFarland, Classified
  • Allison & Erik Larson, Community
  • Michael and Michelle Lenker, Community
  • Secretary Team: Amber Roberts, Arlene Wollan, Barb Berkseth, Cheryl Lewis, Kari Gossett, Katie Hebden, Linda Agen, Lori Scheirmeister, Patty Maxwell, Piedad Ficklin, Tammy Lallier, Vicky Seward, Vikki Bruszer, Team

Non-Traditional Schools and Education Centers

Central Valley Early Learning Center:

  • Heather Dobney, Certificated
  • Jolene Severs, Classified
  • Kami Smith, Classified
  • Evergreen Station #7 Spokane Valley Fire Department, Community
  • Speech and Language Pathologists, Physical Therapists and Occupational Therapists Team: Holly Valley, Nate Wilkenson, Eric DeMers, Hannah Hale, Jenni Stockdale, Karlin Gofreddo, Kenzie Reid, Kristy Conley, Mary Ann Ehrgott, Michaelyn Casto, Team

Learning and Teaching Center (District Office):

  • Kristin Day, Certificated
  • Jesse Hardt, Certificated
  • Leslie Heffernan, Certificated
  • Veronica Risken-Oakes, Certificated
  • Sara Talarico, Certificated
  • Lori Deckard, Classified
  • Jackie Holcomb, Classified
  • Cheri Kaatz, Classified
  • Michelle Petrilli, Classified
  • Brenda Rennaker, Classified
  • Al Smith, Bus Driver, Classified
  • Warren Seyler, Community
  • CVSD Community Truancy Board Volunteers: Jory Bichler,Juvenile Court; Martin Kolodrub, Juvenile Court; Stacey Maiers, CHAS Clinic; Alison McKeever, Children's Home Society; Amber Frohberg, CHAS Clinic; AnnMarie Byrd, Catholic Charities; Ashlee Winlow, Juvenile Court; Cal Coblentz, Spokane Valley Partners; Calla Powrie, Children's Home Society; Darren Christensen, Big Brothers Big Sisters; Lindsay Tipton, Daybreak Youth Services, Community
  • CVSD Facilities Team: Alicia Calton, Brian Catron, Darrell Blank, David St. John, Eric Bartholomew, Greg Romey, Illa Anderson, James Westover, Jeff Huttenmaier, Jeff Mossburgh, Joseph Bach, Mack Crane, Mark Pierce, Mark Weis, Quentin Moya, Samuel Rogers, Scott Doering, Susan Gates, Taylor Parkhill, Tim Cain, Tim Leonetti, William Coder, Zach OReilly, Jerry Brayman, Team
  • The LTC Annual Silent Auction Planning Team: Amber Perry, Holly Haeger,  lla Anderson, Laura Bellagio, Lori Deckard, Michelle Petrilli, Shelley Ehlert, Sue Gates, Terry Tallan, Shannon Coder, Victoria Hendricks, Team
  • BTAP Full Release Mentors: Jonnelle Pierce, Shanna Garnsey, Team
  • Elementary Social Studies GVC Team: Jill Munstedt, Broadway Elementary; Stephen Hart, Broadway Elementary; Melissa Faire, Chester Elementary; Bethany McMulkin, Greenacres Elementary; Holli Parker, Greenacres Elementary; Taryn Weller, Greenacres Elementary; Aleah Thompson, Liberty Lake Elementary; Mary Beth Bertis, McDonald Elementary; Andrea Framstad, Opportunity Elementary; Larry Beck, Opportunity Elementary ;Leslie Geldien, Opportunity Elementary; Jennell McLaughlin , Riverbend Elementary; Mandee Ennis , South Pines Elementary; Nikki Hayes, Sunrise Elementary; Sarah Schmaltz, Sunrise Elementary, Team
  • Bus Orientation Team: Dan Harder, Doreen Davis, Janet Terpko, Holly Haeger, Jeff Duncan, Jeff Haynes, Karen Deruwe, Karla Graham-Hauck, Kelli Henr,y Melissa Hammer, Molly Best, Sheryl Polignoni, Stuart Vogelman, Team
  • Transportation Shop Crew: Anthony Marro, Don Frazier, Ron Scott, Jason Schumacher, Luke Finchum, Team

Mica Peak High School:

  • Rhonda Austing, Certificated
  • Elana Hall, Certificated
  • Jana McKnight, Certificated
  • Star Chavez, Classified
  • Evergreen Station #7, Spokane Valley Fire Department, Community
  • MPHS Secretary Team: Carol Mead, Geri Bacheller, Star Chavez, Team

Spokane Valley Learning Academy:

  • Paula Ward, Certificated
  • SVLA STEAM Team: Samatha Call, Shelly & Daniel Bolton, Community

Spokane Valley Tech / STEM Academy:

  • Mark Bitz, Certificated
  • Heather Dresback, Certificated
  • Ashley Loncon, Certificated
  • Camille Nielsen, Certificated
  • Scott Oakshott, Certificated

Summit School:

  • Ben Jones, Certificated
  • Pam Juliano, Certificated
  • Janelle Lam, Community

Programs:

ABLES Program:

  • Jody Wende, Certificated
  • Able Learner Teachers: Jean Shauvin, Jennifer Byquist, Team

Open Doors Program:

  • Tessa Johnston, Classified