About Us » Superintendent & Administrative Team

Superintendent & Administrative Team

Ben Small, Superintendent
Ben Small has been an active member of our community since he was named Superintendent of the Central Valley School District in 2008. He has more than 15 years of experience driving strategic vision in school systems, using a collaborative leadership style that develops common purpose. In Central Valley, Superintendent Small leads a preschool-12th grade school system of over 14,000 students and over 2,000 employees in 26 schools and learning centers over an 80-square-mile area. Ben Small began his education career in 1990 teaching middle school in Walla Walla. He holds undergraduate and graduate degrees from Eastern Washington University and received his Superintendent Credential from Washington State University in 2004. Mr. Small serves on the Board of Directors for the Greater Spokane Valley Chamber of Commerce, the Board of Trustees of Greater Spokane Incorporated, and is a member of the Spokane Area Workforce Development Council, the Sunrise Rotary Club of Spokane Valley, and is a founding board member and past-president of PACE - Partners Advancing Character Education.
 
 
CVSD Administrative Team members for the 2018-2019 school year:
 

Cabinet

  • Ben Small, Superintendent
  • Jay Rowell, Deputy Superintendent
  • Jan Hutton, Assistant Superintendent of Finance
  • Kent Martin, Assistant Superintendent of Secondary Learning & Teaching
  • Tim Nootenboom, Assistant Superintendent of HR, Facilities, & Technology
  • Terrie VanderWegen, Assistant Superintendent of Elementary Learning and Teaching
  • Rick Doehle, Executive Director of Human Resources & Operations
  • Eric Hoglund, Executive Director of Elementary Learning & Teaching
  • Matt Lambert, Executive Director of Secondary Learning & Teaching
  • Bill Ash, Director of Assessment
  • Mary Jo Buckingham, Director of Title/Special Programs
  • Molly Carolan, Director of Elementary Special Education
  • Susan Christenson, Director of Career & Technical Education (CTE)
  • Rob Curnow, Director of Technology
  • Brandon Deyarmin, Director of Secondary Special Education
  • Abby Frandsen, Director of Curriculum and Professional Development
  • Corey Groh, Director of Finance
  • Marla Nunberg, Director of Communications
  • Caroline McRoberts, Assistant to Superintendent

Principals, Assistant Principals & Deans

  • Nicole Karaus, Adams Elementary Principal
  • Katrina Fuher, Adams & Broadway Elementary Dean
  • Lori Johnson, Broadway Elementary Principal
  • Cindy Sothen, Chester Elementary Principal
  • Christy Swan, Chester Elementary Assistant Principal
  • Brandon Dunn, Chester Elementary Dean
  • Lindsay Kent, Greenacres Elementary Principal
  • Laurie Spence, Greenacres Elementary Assistant Principal
  • Kim Kyle, Liberty Creek Elementary Principal
  • Alisha Alsaker, Liberty Creek Elementary Assistant Principal
  • Jen Tesky, Liberty Lake Elementary Principal
  • Matt Walter, Liberty Lake Elementary Assistant Principal
  • Scott Krentel, McDonald Elementary Principal
  • Mandi Larson, Opportunity Elementary Principal
  • Lloyd Stallings, Opportunity Elementary Assistant Principal
  • Sasha Deyarmin, Ponderosa Elementary Principal 
  • Christy Swan, Ponderosa Elementary Assistant Principal 
  • Matt Chisholm, Progress Elementary Principal
  • Jeff Dufresne, Riverbend Elementary Principal
  • Stan Koep, South Pines Elementary Principal
  • Sue McCollum, Sunrise Elementary Principal 
  • Deena Allen, Sunrise Elementary Assistant Principal
  • Melanie Kilgore, University Elementary Principal
  • Walt Clemons, Summit School Principal
  • Laura Lindley, Bowdish Middle School Principal
  • Jen Chase, Bowdish Middle School Assistant Principal
  • Mike Syron, Evergreen Middle School Principal
  • Janice Boyd, Evergreen Middle School Assistant Principal
  • Vern DiGiovanni, Greenacres Middle School Principal
  • Grady Emmerson, Greenacres Middle School Assistant Principal
  • Josh Wolcott, Horizon Middle School Principal
  • Jason Francek, Horizon Middle School Assistant Principal
  • Lora Jackson, North Pines Middle School Principal
  • Nate Bartlett, North Pines Middle School Assistant Principal
  • Rachael Crooks, North Pines Middle School Dean
  • Ty Larsen, Selkirk Middle School (opening fall 2019) Principal
  • Kerri Ames, Central Valley High School Principal
  • Robin Barnhart, Central Valley High School Assistant Principal & Activities Director
  • Tricia Campbell, Central Valley High School Assistant Principal 
  • Katie Louie, Central Valley High School Assistant Principal
  • Randey Thompson, Central Valley High School Assistant Principal
  • Tim Teterud, Central Valley High School Dean
  • Alison Walton, Central Valley Virtual Learning (CVVL), Spokane Valley Learning Academy (SVLA) & Able Learner Program Principal
  • Kamiel Youseph, Mica Peak High School Principal
  • Dan Oster, Mica Peak High School Dean
  • Scott Oakshott, Spokane Valley Tech Director
  • Camille Nielsen, Spokane Valley Tech - STEM Academy Principal
  • Keven Frandsen, University High School Principal
  • Rob Bartlett, University High School Assistant Principal
  • Quinn LeSage, University High School Assistant Principal
  • Hana Miller, University High School Assistant Principal
  • Ken VanSickle, University High School Assistant Principal & Activities Director
  • Jim Carbajal, University High School Dean
  • Moe Weisbeck, CV Early Learning Center - Special Education Principal
  • Barb Sattler, CV Early Learning Center - Director (ECP, ECEAP)
  • Jesse Hardt, New High School (opening fall 2020) Principal
  • Jerrol Olson, Planning Principal

Certificated Administrators

  • Brent Howard, Professional Development & Innovation Specialist
  • Mark Weis, Director of Facilities

Classified Administrators

  • Bill Coder, Custodial Supervisor
  • Sandy Hope, Payroll Manager
  • Cheri Kaatz, Publications Manager
  • Denice Kwate, Nutrition Services Supervisor
  • Shannon McKenzie, Accounting Manager
  • Greg Mitchell, Technology Supervisor
  • Jeff Pflieger, Management Information Systems (MIS) Manager
  • Bill Santiago, Purchasing Manager
  • Shanda Simpson, Nutrition Services Assistant Supervisor
  • Steve Verhoef, Transportation Supervisor

Certificated Interns

  • Becky Banks, Opportunity Elementary
  • Kristin Day, Opportunity Elementary
  • James Fortner, Bowdish Middle School
  • Beth Fox-Stultz, LTC - Special Services & University High School
  • Brent Howard, SVT STEM Academy
  • Stephanie Kerwein, University High School
  • Mandi Larson, LTC - Superintendent Intern
  • Mitch Weller, Riverbend Elementary