Meritorious Service Awards » 2017 Recipients

2017 Recipients

2017 Meritorious Service

"Feeling gratitude and not expressing it, is like wrapping a gift and not giving it." – William Arthur Ward

Meritorious Service nominees were recognized by School Board members during special celebrations held in March 2017 in each CVSD school or building. On March 30, 2017, the board announced and presented district-wide Meritorious Service Award honorees in each category. The recipients were selected by board members from those nominated by colleagues, students, and parents below.

Congratulations to CVSD's 2017 District-Wide Meritorious Service Award Honorees:

Certificated Employee: Heather Dresback, Summit School
Certificated Employee: Heather Speziale, University High School
Classified Employee: Doug Lawson, Transportation for Greenacres Elementary
Classified Employee: Katsumi Honsey, University Elementary 
Community Member: Kurt Bubna, Mica Peak High School
Community Member: Karch Polgar, Spokane Valley Tech 
Community Member: Jennifer McPherson, Spokane Valley Tech 
Team: Transportation Shop Foreman and Mechanics 
Team: Strategic Literacy Elementary Tutors

Congratulations to CVSD's 2017 Meritorious Service Nominees: 

Adams Elementary School
Certificated Carol Cleveland
Georgia Lyonnais
Julie Custer
Lupe Wolfe
Ruth Knowles
Team Adams Elementary Staff
   
Bowdish Middle School
Certificated Matt Walter
Mrs. Parsons
Peggy Barker

Team

Secretary Staff
Broadway Elementary School
Certificated Jamie Kaiser
Julie Caffrey
Liz Stebbins
Lori Johnson
Martha Agnew
MaryBeth Hildahl
Classified Alicia Johnston
Community

Broadway PTO
Tabatha Copeland

Team

Broadway Elementary-ER cooperating teacher team

   
Central Valley Early Learning Center
Certificated Sandra Honeychurch
Classified Darlene Boyer
Team

AIM/ECEAP Team
ELC Office Staff
Family Support Staff

   
Central Valley High School
Certificated George LeBret
Kyle Genther
Lawrence Bernbaum
Classified Jim Breslin
Karen Santora
Mavia Adams
Robert Smallwood
Team

Central Valley HS Marching Band Staff
CVHS Secretarial Staff

   
Central Valley Kindergarten Center
Certificated Kim Kyle
Laura Gottberg
Team

Central Valley Kindergarten Center Staff, Past and Present

   
Central Valley Virtual Learning
Certificated Alison Walton 
Classified Debbie Hemenway
George Berryman
   
Central Valley Virtual Learning
Certificated Alison Walton 
Classified Debbie Hemenway
George Berryman

   
Chester Elementary School
Certificated Jenny Stewart
  Shelly Mahn
Community Ed and Mary Ellen Schultze
  Lisa Church
   
CVSD Learning and Teaching Center
Certificated Kent Martin
  Susie Giesa
  Lisa Hagen
Classified Cherie Kaatz
  Eric Bartholomew
  Pat Hatch
  Sue Gates
  Vincent Butler
Team CVSD Transportation Shop Foreman and Mechanics
  Payroll Department
  Route 305
  CVSD Transportation Department 'Dispatch Team'
  LAP Strategic Literacy Tutors
   
Evergreen Middle School
Certificated Deb Herman
  Janice Boyd
  John Parker
  Mariena Gonder
  Mike Gharst
  Mo Gonder
Classified Debbie Ransier
  Paula Kircher
Team Janice Boyd/John Parker
   
Greenacres Elementary
Certificated Joe Stuckrath
  Justin Collyer
  Mary Plunkett
  Patrick Kerley
Classified Caroly Gant 
  Doug Lawson
   
Greenacres Middle School
Certificated Bri Kirsch
  Cherie Holm
  Grady Emmerson
  Lisa Marsh
Classified Emily Autor
  GMS Custodial Staff
  June Chandler
  Sue Gairson
Community Linda Abrams
Team 7th Grade Language Arts Team
  Greenacres Middle School Custodial Team
  Greenacres Middle School Custodial Team
  PBIS Team
   
Horizon Middle School
Certificated Connie Mott
  Matt Hildahl
  Seth Parsloe
  Sharon Phinney
  Tiffany Florez
Team Horizon WEB Leaders
   
Liberty Lake Elementary
Certificated Joanne Comer
Classified Debbie Maynes
  Greg Goodell
Community Sandra Baesler
Team Library Team
  PTSA Second Year Board Members
   
McDonald Elementary School
Classified Dale Alling
  Traci Brown
Community Heather Parent
  Jana McDonald
Certificated Jody Dohrmann
   
Mica Peak High School
Certificated Dan Oster
  Shannon Truitt
  Shannon Truitt
Classified Tessa Johnston 
Community Kurt Bubna
  Nedra Anderson
Team High School Buddy advisors Mica Peak
  M.I.C.A. Teaching Team
  MPHS Secretary Team
  Resource Officers
   
North Pines Middle School
Certificated Kim Hunter
Classified Tina Townsend
Team North Pines' CI teaching Team 
   
Opportunity Elementary
Certificated Brian Hasting
  Danielle Maxwell
  Laurie Spence
  Leslie Geldien
Classified Anita Hofstee
  Marcie Rockstrom
Community Jim Crowley
Team ABLES Ladies
  Opportunity Elementary Staff
  Title Team
  The Opportunity Elementary Nutrition Crew
   
Ponderosa Elementary
Certificated Dana Hilpert
Classified Dana Kern
  John Toothaker
  Stephanie Bell
Team Ponderosa Secretarial Team
  Ponderosa Supervisory Team
   
Progress Elementary School
Certificated Patricia McGowan
Community Raeann Ducar
   
South Pines Elementary
Certificated Brittany Olson
  Courtney Fleck
  James Roibal
  Jim Olson
  Kim Baumann
Team South Pines Elementary School Staff
   
Spokane Valley Learning Academy
Team Entire Spokane Valley Learning Academy Team
   
Spokane Valley Tech
Classified Ray Landry
Community Jennifer McPhearson
  Karch Polgar
  Marcus Bresko & Teresa Herambourg (SVT PTO)
Team STEM Camp Instructors 
  SVT Admin: Camille Nielsen and Scott Oakshott
   
Summit School
Certificated Cory Young
  Dan Powell
  Heather Dresback
  Jennifer Olsen
Classified Leslie Huff
  Leslie Huff
Community Cynthia "Cindy" Presta
Team Custodians
   
Sunrise Elementary
Classified Cynthia Barbeau
Certificated Rose Francis
Community Sunrise PTO
Team Sunrise Staff
   
University Elementary School
Certificated Rose Hone
Classified Dani Crandall
  Jesus Moreno
  Katsumi Honsey
  Katsumi Honsey
  Katsumi Honsey
Community Erin Ramirez
  Jessica Quirk
  Kelsey Voss
  Lia Culwell
  Raeann Ducar
  University Elementary School PTO officers
Team Deaf and Hard of Hearing Team
   
University High School
Certificated Brandon Deyarmin
  Chris Mitchell
  Heather Speziale
  Kara Sharpe-Kelvin Martin-Samantha Kern
  Loretta Kron
  Michael Conklin
  Robert Bartlett
Classified Julie Daily
Team U-High Assistant Principals and Dean
  Team Unity Coaches