2020 Recipients

"All that is really worth the doing is what we do for others" -Lewis Carroll

Congratulations to CVSD's 2020 District-Wide Meritorious Service Award Honorees:

The recipients were selected by board members from those nominated by colleagues, students and parents below.

  • Coming Soon...
 

Congratulations to CVSD's 2020 Meritorious Service Nominees: 

Elementary Schools

Adams Elementary School:

  • Kate Francis, Teacher - Certificated

  • Katrina Fuher, Student & Family Engagement Coordinator - Certificated
  • Ellie Bowman, Assistant Secretary - Classified

  • Travis Graham, Head Custodian - Classified

  • Valerie Zotto, Supervisory Assistant, PTA President - Classified

  • School Assistants: Stacy Jones, Janice Jarvis, Kim Hermes, Melissa Grytdal, Valerie Zotto,Sarah Sevigney - Team

  • Kindergarten Support Team: Stacy Jones, Janice Jarvis, Kim Hermes - Team
  • Larry Scott, Volunteer - Community

Broadway Elementary School:

  • Missy Champagne, Speech Language Pathologist - Certificated

  • Diane Isherwood, Teacher - Certificated

  • Jill Watson, Teacher - Certificated

  • Jenni Welch, Teacher - Certificated

  • Elvia Zellmer, Teacher - Certificated

  • Mary Birkenbuel, School Assistant - Classified

  • Annette Denney, Lead Cook - Classified

  • Kathy Meza, Supervisory Assistant - Classified

  • John Mickelson, Custodian - Classified

  • First Grade Teachers: Amy Norton, Emily Didier - Team

  • Broadway Behavior Response Team: Deena Allen, Lynn Hutchins, Alicia Johnston, Mary Birkenbuel - Team

  • Broadway FastBridge Team: Melissa Hawley, Stephen Hart - Team

  • Broadway MTSS Team: Amy Norton, Adrienne Blankevoort, Christina Admire - Team

  • Broadway PTO Leadership: Courtney Fuchs, Jen Blanford - Community

Chester Elementary School:

  • Kim Horton, Teacher - Certificated

  • Chris Kenney, Paraeducator - Classified

  • Melia Maughan, Supervisory Assistant - Classified

  • Alvera (Squeaky) May, Lead Cook - Classified

  • Night Custodians: Jeff Laden, Trent Horrell - Team

  • Shane Parnell - Community

Greenacres Elementary School:

  • Erik "Ross" Johnson, Teacher - Certificated

  • Megan Lawler, Teacher - Certificated
  • Junei Michelbook, Teacher - Certificated
  • Sara Olson, Teacher - Certificated
  • Heidi Schneider, Teacher - Certificated
  • Cathy Christie, Paraeducator - Classified

  • Caroly Gant, Paraeducator - Classified

  • PTA President and Treasurer: Colleen Ewasko, Brian Ewasko - Community

Liberty Creek Elementary School:

  • Connie Boni, Teacher - Certificated

  • Lauralee Klinger, Teacher - Certificated

  • Lora Lynn, Teacher - Certificated

  • Lisa Marsh, Counselor - Certificated

  • Jocelyn McKay, Teacher - Certificated

  • Tim Riles, Teacher - Certificated

  • LesLee Sanders, Teacher - Certificated

  • Marla Faulkins, Supervisory Assistant - Classified

  • Ellen Pell, Secretary - Classified

  • Jenifer Simmons, Paraeducator Special Ed. - Classified

  • Victoria Wells, Supervisory Assistant - Classified

  • Full Circle: Lisa Marsh, Julie Morgan, Kelly Radmaker, Jocelyn McKay, Lora Lynn - Team

  • Our Outstanding Liberty Creek Nutrition TEAM: Jennie Conrad, Kellie Hernandez - Team

  • The Liberty Creek Elementary Special Education Team: Samantha Gerber, Kasi Miller, Blair Keymer, Emily Schriener, Kristin Wickstrom, Karina Rudman, Heidi Farr - Team

  • Team-Sa's Liberty Creek: Marla Folkins, Jenel Thew, Amanda Jeppson - Team

  • Liberty Creek PTO: Jen Denneny, Angela Walsh, Laina Schutz, Paula Stiles, Jennifer Duff, Jessie Olsen, Alisha Birchall - Community

  • The Liberty Creek Sunny Support Moms: Carlee Marshall, Angela Walsh, Jen Denenny, Laina Schutz, Merilyn Penneluppi, Anya Mattioda, Kim Milless, Jessie Rhoads, Crystal King, Paula Stiles - Community

  • Carlee Marshall, Parent Volunteer - Community

Liberty Lake Elementary School:

  • Jen Hurst, Teacher - Certificated

  • Ellen Ota, Teacher - Certificated

  • Carmen Parker, Teacher - Certificated

  • Jeff Rochoy, Teacher - Certificated

  • Jen Tesky, Principal - Certificated

  • 5th grade team: Kay Anderson, Jeni Davaz, Cheryl Monson, Paige Thurman, Suzie Madden, Brittney Carey, Sarena Jensen - Team

  • Liberty Lake Cross Country Coaches: Jen Hurst, Connie Callihan, Teresa Gothmann, Amy Dickeson, Tara Downie, Marc Swanson, Jeni Davaz - Team

  • Math is Cool Team: Jason Hemphill, Kori Hemphill, Sowmya Surapaneni, Abijah Perkins, Anja Perkins, Joe Frank - Community
  • Meet the Masters Art Docents: Jess Rhoads, Brittney Smith, Jen Duff, Shannon Spinning, Staci Seliger, Kara Lustig - Community
  • Liberty Lake PTSA Board: President: Merilyn Penneluppi; 1st Vice President: Jami Mauro-Glover  & Maura Williams, 2nd Vice President: Sydne Wheeler, 2nd Vice President: LeeAnn Krohn, Co-Secretary: Diane Brown, Co-Secretary: Kim Patrick, Co-Treasurer: Diane Freeman, Co-Treasurer:  Annie Millard - Community
  • Anya Mattioda, PTSA Member - Community
  • Jessie Rhoads, Parent Volunteer - Community

McDonald Elementary School:

  • Cindy Bergdahl, Teacher - Certificated

  • Leslie Foster, Teacher - Certificated

  • Scott Krentel, Principal - Certificated

  • Laurie Parr, Teacher - Certificated

  • Nicole Taylor, Teacher - Certificated

  • Andrea Benson, Community

Opportunity Elementary School:

  • Rebecca Banks, Teacher - Certificated

  • Laurie Cunningham, Teacher Librarian - Certificated

  • Sydney Freel, Teacher - Certificated

  • Angela Gates, Speech Language Pathologist - Certificated

  • Wendy Heaton, Teacher - Certificated

  • Christy Henson, Teacher - Certificated

  • Dawn Hiebert, Teacher - Certificated

  • Brent Howard, Assistant Principal - Certificated

  • Cheri Johnson, Occupational Therapist - Certificated

  • Rick Markealli, Teacher - Certificated

  • Danielle Maxwell, Teacher - Certificated

  • Susan McMillan, Teacher - Certificated

  • Allison Regnier, Teacher - Certificated

  • Dance Team Teachers: Angie Gates, Stephanie Lancaster, Margie Anderson - Team

  • Opportunity Title/LAP Team: Margie Anderson, Jen Hollenbeck, Cheri Hooper, Val Clapper, Heather Brayman, Susan Endicott-Lawson - Team

  • Opportunity SA Team: Jackie Milla, Carly Madden - Team

  • PrimeTime Mentors: Shirley Roraback, Christie Hein, Mike Vlahovich, Korlyn Luth, Yolande Young, Connor Stephenson, Dennis Johnson, Deral Millsap, Spencer Millsap, Jett Millsap, Darlene Sizer - Community
  • Annette Milionis, Volunteer - Community

Ponderosa Elementary School:

  • Sasha Deyarmin, Principal - Certificated

  • Lisa Johnson, Teacher - Certificated

  • Lisa Ryan, Teacher - Certificated

  • Heather Stanley, Teacher - Certificated

  • Christy Swan, Assistant Principal - Certificated

  • The Therapy Team: Nichole Black, Mandi Jennings, Christy Nettles - Team

Progress Elementary School:

  • Jessica Ferraro, Teacher - Certificated

  • Felina Giacomino, Teacher - Certificated

  • Devin Moan, Teacher - Certificated

  • Heidi Roos, Substitute Teacher - Certificated

  • Linda Wert, Head Secretary - Classified

  • Progress PTA: Melissa Seed, Kristine Williams, Melissa Merrifield, Kyndra Bunkelman - Community

Riverbend Elementary School:

  • Shirley Brick, Teacher - Certificated

  • Lauren Hollister, Teacher - Certificated

  • Brittany Olson, Teacher - Certificated

  • Carly Smith, Teacher - Certificated

  • Tracy Kinney, School Assistant - Classified

  • Colleen Nilson, Paraeducator - Classified

  • Laura Amsden, Volunteer - Community

South Pines Elementary School:

  • Courtney Fleck, Teacher - Certificated

  • Dale Alling, Computer Field Tech - Classified

  • South Pines Special Education CI Teachers: Corri Laine, Courtney Fleck, Kathy Godtfring - Team

  • South Pines Special Services Team: Danielle Stroe, Nichole Woggon, Christine Nettles, Marjorie Arnold - Team

  • Delia Breedlove, Parent Volunteer - Community

Sunrise Elementary School:

  • Debbie Carter, Substitute Teacher - Certificated

  • Rose Francis, Counselor - Certificated

  • Connie Mott, Counselor - Certificated

  • Lloyd Stallings, Interim Assistant Principal - Certificated

  • Sunrise Administrative Team: Tim Nootenboom, Paige Laws - Team

  • Social Connections Team: Eileen Nelson, Stephanie Kinnune, Connie Ames, Carly Hemingway, Tonya Ota, Carol Sippola, Amy Sheridan, Julie Fayant, Sarah Healy, Jody Froehle, Luke Kennedy, Linda Stumbough, Shawnee Jones, Kari Vigesaa, Cathy Winans, Debbie Crow, Cindy Courtney - Team

  • Sunrise Elementary School Secretaries: Sandy Mills, Doreen Dagon - Team

  • Jolene Allen, Volunteer - Community

  • Tiffany Nielson, Parent Volunteer - Community

  • Barb Robertson, PTO Vice President - Community

  • Lace Tinajero - Community

University Elementary School:

  • Sara Murphy, Teacher - Certificated

  • Becky Light, Paraeducator - Classified

  • Custodial Team at UES: Paul Medellin, Jesus Moreno - Team

  • University Elementary Secretaries: Sally Reynolds, Elizabeth Brummett - Team

  • University Elementary PTO Board: Rebecca Lieseke, Brooke Wright, Holly Roberg, and Erin Ramirez - Community
  • Paul Singh - Community

Middle Schools

Bowdish Middle School:

  • Chris Klesch, Counselor - Certificated

  • Eric Roal, Teacher - Certificated

  • Shawna Russell, Teacher - Certificated

  • Heather Crooks, Secretary - Classified

  • My son's support team: Mrs. Doohan, Ms. Nesbitt, Mrs. Leuschel,  Mrs. Smith, Mr. Brown, Mr. Gerkin, Mrs. Young, Mr. Schafer, Mr. Fortner, Mr. Hjelm, Mr. Triebwasser, Mrs. Wright, Mr. Bushyeager - Team

  • Wade Larson, Community

Evergreen Middle School:

  • Mike Syron, Principal - Certificated

  • Janet Hall, Head Secretary - Classified

  • Victoria Klemme, Paraeducator - Classified

  • Carol Schuchart, Assistant Secretary - Classified

  • Church of the Nazarene - Community

Greenacres Middle School:

  • Sondra Belfry, Teacher - Certificated

  • Skylar Belfry, Teacher - Certificated

  • Heidi Downey, Teacher - Certificated

  • Samantha Griffing, Teacher - Certificated

  • Kristina Kripaitis, Teacher - Certificated

  • Patrick Moore, Teacher - Certificated

  • Dale Frizzell, Custodian - Classified

  • SPED team: Heidi Downey, Kathryn Arnold, Suzette Mattingly, Darla Diaz, Shelli Regis, Charlotte Edwards, Lura Southerland, Jacob Hertz, Todd Tyner, Christine Wyatt - Team

  • Michelle Bartholomew, PTA President - Community

Horizon Middle School:

  • Tamara Anderberg, Teacher - Certificated

  • LeAnn Bianco, Teacher - Certificated

  • Dave Black, Teacher - Certificated

  • Starla Fey, Teacher - Certificated

  • Lisa Harding, Teacher - Certificated

  • Seth Parsloe, Teacher - Certificated

  • Cory Siddoway, Teacher - Certificated

  • Duane Sorensen, Teacher - Certificated

  • Sean McCoy, Custodian - Classified

  • Kim Thies, Head Secretary - Classified

  • Cindy Ward, Secretary - Classified

  • Jennifer Smitham, PTA Student "Fun" Planner - Community

North Pines Middle School:

  • Rhiannon Catlett, Counselor - Certificated

  • Tim Lenhart, Teacher - Certificated

  • Jenn Sewell, Teacher - Certificated

  • Robin Storms, Teacher - Certificated

  • Zac Woodard, Teacher - Certificated

  • Rebecca Peterson, Head Secretary - Classified

  • Greg Stone, Custodian - Classified

  • Cameron McDaniel, Community Mentor - Community

  • Ed Schultze, Community Mentor - Community

Selkirk Middle School:

  • Peggy Barker, Teacher - Certificated

  • Chase Rasmussen, Teacher - Certificated

  • Michelle Sutton, Teacher - Certificated

  • Elizabeth Delong, Paraeducator Special Ed. - Classified

  • Jongchan "JC" Kim, Custodian - Classified

  • Susan Peterson, Secretary - Classified

  • Selkirk Admin Team: Ty Larsen, Alison Walton - Team

  • Selkirk Sunshine Committee Members: Rachel Kettner, Angela Warner - Team

High Schools

Central Valley High School:

  • Jason Allen, Teacher - Certificated

  • Duane Barnhart, Teacher - Certificated
  • Lindsay Beal, Teacher - Certificated

  • Katie Bousley, Teacher - Certificated

  • Chuck Bowden, Teacher - Certificated

  • Heather Butner, Teacher - Certificated

  • Kyrstin Desjardins, Teacher - Certificated

  • Matt DiDesidero, Teacher - Certificated
  • Leanne Donley, Teacher - Certificated

  • Mike Elliott, Teacher - Certificated

  • Alanna Evans, Teacher - Certificated

  • Mason Flemmer, Teacher - Certificated

  • Erik Flodin, Teacher - Certificated

  • Heather Galloway, Teacher - Certificated

  • Rachelle Mattingly Gore, School Psychologist - Certificated

  • Brice Gretch, Teacher - Certificated

  • Aaron Gruis, Teacher - Certificated

  • Jarriq Hite, Teacher - Certificated

  • Kacie Hoard, Teacher - Certificated

  • Jenna Knauss, Teacher - Certificated

  • Krista Larsen, Teacher - Certificated

  • Sara Lauridsen, Teacher - Certificated
  • Brandon Mack, Teacher - Certificated
  • Dennis Mitchell, Teacher - Certificated

  • Andres Monrroy, Teacher - Certificated

  • Mary Naccarato, Counselor, Certificated
  • Alyssa Rasmussen, Teacher - Certificated
  • Fred Rehkow, Teacher - Certificated
  • Mike Rouiller, Teacher - Certificated
  • Tim Teterud, Dean - Certificated
  • Kara Twining, Counselor - Certificated
  • Anee Weisbeck, Teacher - Certificated
  • Rebekah Wilkins-Pepiton, Teacher - Certificated
  • Deanna Almeida, Lead Cook - Classified

  • Tamara Sater, Cook, Substitute Paraeducator - Classified

  • Jessica Williams, Behavior Intervention Specialist - Classified

  • Joyce Wilson, Nurse - Classified

  • Brian King, Seminary Teacher - Community

  • Will Long, Technical Crew Director - Community

 

University High School:

  • Kristen Creese, Teacher - Certificated

  • Jeanne Dowling, Nurse - Certificated

  • Julie Evans, Counselor - Certificated

  • Lori Schnieder, Teacher - Certificated

  • Ken VanSickle, Assistant Principal/AD - Certificated

  • Debbie Marchand, Supervisory Assistant - Classified

  • Shauna Stanley, Paraeducator - Classified

  • University High School Counseling Department Secretaries: Barb Berkset, Patty Maxwell, Linda Wohlers - Team

  • University High School Security Team: Debbie Marchand, Svetlana Melnik - Team

Non-Traditional Schools and Education Centers

Central Valley Early Learning Center:

  • Katie Nesbitt, Teacher - Certificated

  • April Murry, EA - Classified

  • Kami Smith, Family Services Coordinator - Classified

  • Tyler Tanner, EA - Classified

  • ECEAP/Special Education Team: Erica Wisner, Janice Olson, Deanna Peterson, Debora Hatchett - Team

  • Knights of Columbus: Greg Hanson and Team - Community

Learning and Teaching Center (District Office):

  • Bill Ames, Bus Driver - Classified

  • Ned Bowen, Bus Driver - Classified

  • Diana Brayman, Director Secretary - Classified

  • Tanya Conklin, Public Information Specialist - Classified

  • Scott Doering, Carpenter - Classified

  • Sue Gates, Secretary - Classified

  • Teddi Harvey-Calhoun, Substitute Coordinator - Classified

  • Jan Hutton, Assistant Superintendent - Classified

  • Mike James, Bus Driver - Classified

  • Jo Lynn Shafer, Payroll Benefits Coordinator - Classified

  • Facilities/Maintenance Department: Illa Anderson, Joseph Bach, Eric Bartholomew, Darrell Blank, Timothy Cain, Alicia Calton, Brian Catron, William Coder, Spencer Corey, Mack Crane, Scott Doering, Susan Gates, Jeffrey Huttenmaier, Timothy Leonetti, Jeffery Mossburgh, Quentin Moya, Jerrol Olson, Zach OReilly, Taylor Parkhill, Mark Pierce, Samuel Rogers, Greg Romey, David St. John, James Westover - Team

  • Middle School ELA Pilot Committee: Martha Bayle, Horizon MS; Sondra Belfry, Greenacres MS; Jordan Bowman, HMS; Nicole Burgess, Greenacres MS; Melanie Cardenas, North Pines MS; Todd Clark, HMS; Nichole Clegern, GMS; Amy Cutter, NPMS; Brandy Darling, EMS; Sucia Dhillon, Summit School; Erika Elgee-Maxwell, GMS; James Fortner, BMS; Lisa Harding, HMS; Tim Harse, EMS; Monica Larson, EMS; Nicole Loiseau, EMS; Haley Mills, BMS; Ali Montang, Selkirk MS; Andrea Parkins, GMS; Stacy Pecha, SMS; Corinne Sather, HMS; David Stuhlberg, BMS; Michelle Sutton, SMS; Lisa Tupling, BMS; Eva Waddell, EMS; Stephanie Garrett, BMS-Team

  • 2020 Levy Campaign Co-chairs: Meagan Garrett, Lindsay Miller, Amber Marlow - Community

Mica Peak High School:

  • Beth Fox-Stultz, Learning Specialist - Certificated

  • Lizette Harrison, Substitute Teacher - Certificated

  • Leslie Heffernan, Teacher - Certificated

  • Tawnya Roeder, School Psychologist - Certificated

  • Lynne Wilberding, Teacher - Certificated

  • Elizabeth Wilson, Teacher - Certificated

  • Trevor Jones, School Resource Officer - Classified

  • MPHS Kitchen Team: JoMarie Carolus, Brenda Briggs, Mary Duncan, Natalia Meleshko, Jessica Evans - Team

  • HRC Ministries - Community
  • Community Partners - Community

  • Sarah Reinhart, Eastpoint Church Project Director - Community

Spokane Valley Learning Academy:

  • Michelle Bolton, Parent Volunteer - Community

  • Samatha Call, Parent Volunteer - Community

Spokane Valley Tech / STEM Academy:

  • Mark Bitz, Teacher - Certificated

  • Heather Dresback, Counselor - Certificated

  • Abby Frandsen, Assistance Principal - Certificated

  • Lindi Miles, Teacher - Certificated

  • Camille Nielsen, Principal - Certificated

  • Tyler Robbins, Teacher - Certificated

  • Chrissy Schiltz, Teacher - Certificated

Summit School:

  • PJ Jarvis, Teacher - Certificated

  • Stephanie Koch, Teacher - Certificated

  • Jennifer McDonald, Teacher - Certificated

  • Kamin Sandford, Paraeducator & Supervisory Assistant - Classified

  • Marcia Stolp, Cook - Classified