Events
-
Jun 1 Sat
- High 5 Silverwood Trip
- SAT Test (Off-Site)
-
Jun 3 Mon
- 3rd Grade Marketplace Preview 9 AM – 10 AM (classrooms)
- Gr 2 Mobius Visit 9 AM – 12 PM
- Golden Eagle Assembly 2:30 PM – 3 PM
- BOGO Book Fair 3 PM – 6 PM (Progress Library)
- Skyhawks Soccer Clinic 3:15 PM – 4:20 PM (Chester Elementary Gym)
- Book Fair - Buy One Get One Free 6 PM – 9 PM
- Junior Parent Information Night 6 PM – 7 PM (Theater)
- Band Awards Concert 7 PM – 9 PM
- Choir Concert 7 PM – 8 PM (Gym)
- Combined Orchestra Concert- LLE and GMS 7 PM – 8 PM (Greenacres Middle School- South Gym)
- Orchestra Concert 7 PM
-
Jun 4 Tue
- 5th Grade Concert (GES Gym)
- Celebrations Assembly
- Character Day Parade
- Kindergarten Program 2:00pm/6:00pm Stevenson/Foster/Mauro
- Kindergarten Program 6:30PM
- Senior Finals - Periods 5 & 6
- 3rd Grade Marketplace 9 AM – 11:30 AM (Cafe )
- All School Picture 9:45 AM – 10:45 AM
- Red Robin Limo Lunch for Fund Run 11 AM – 1 PM
- Ponderosa Elementary Alumni - Grads Walk the Halls 2:45 PM
- BOGO Book Fair 3 PM – 6 PM (Progress Library)
- Extreme Science with Radical Rick 3:15 PM – 4:30 PM (Makerspace)
- LLE & GMS Combined Choir 5:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Greenacres Middle School)
- Book Fair - Buy One Get One Free 6 PM – 9 PM
- Choir Concert, 6 pm 6 PM – 7 PM
- Kindergarten Spring Musical 6 PM – 7 PM
- 5th-Grade Music Program 6:30 PM – 7 PM (South Pines gym)
- Band Concert 7 PM – 8 PM (Gym)
- Band Instrumental Awards Concert 7 PM (Theater)
- Buff Puff Volleyball Game 7 PM (Gym)
- Choir Awards Concert 7 PM – 9 PM
-
Jun 5 Wed
- ALL SENIOR FINES DUE IN ORDER TO RECEIVE DIPLOMA AT GRADUATION
- Senior Finals - Periods 1,3,5 (CVHS Classrooms)
- Senior Finals - Periods 3 & 4
- Third Elementary Trimester Ends
- Zenith Students to Triple Play
- PACE Celebration 8:15 AM – 9 AM (Progress Makerspace - Room 207)
- K-8 Celebration Picnic 11:30 AM – 1 PM (SVLA)
- Kindergarten (McInerney) Field Trip 11:40 AM – 1 PM (Browns Park)
- Kindergarten Program 2:00pm/6:00pm Pellicio/Kennedy/Collins 1 PM – 2 PM
- BOGO Book Fair 3 PM – 6 PM (Progress Library)
- LAP/Title Family Engagement 5 PM – 6 PM (Progress Gym)
- Honor Society Induction 5:30 PM
- Book Fair - Buy One Get One Free 6 PM – 9 PM
- PTA Budget Meeting 6 PM – 7 PM (Progress Teacher's Lounge)
- Senior Sunset 6 PM (Football Field)
- Orchestra Awards Concert 7 PM – 9 PM
- Orchestra Concert 7 PM – 8 PM (Gym)
-
Jun 6 Thu
- 4th Grade Concert (GES Gym)
- 5th Grade Music Program 6:30PM
- Kids Run the School Day (Liberty Creek Classrooms)
- Senior Finals - Periods 1 & 2
- Senior Finals - Periods 2,4,6 (CVHS Classrooms)
- Senior Sunset - Immediately following Senior Tea
- Students of the Month breakfast 7:30 AM – 8:30 AM
- Mandatory Senior Meeting - Senior Last Day 10 AM (Theater)
- Special Ed. Music Program 10:15 AM
- Kindergarten (Mertens) Field Trip 11:40 AM – 1 PM (Browns Park)
- North Star Awards 2 PM – 2:30 PM
- SPACE Play, first and second grades 2:10 PM – 2:40 PM
- CVHS Seniors Walk the Halls 2:45 PM ( )
- Grads Walk the Halls 2:45 PM (Feeder Elementary Schools Ponderosa event is 6/4 at 2:45)
- World Cultures Club: Latin America 2:50 PM – 3:50 PM (SVLA)
- BOGO Book Fair 3 PM – 6 PM (Progress Library)
- PTO Meeting 3:30PM 3:30 PM
- Big Wheel Night 4:30 PM – 6:30 PM (ELC Parking Lot)
- PTO Carnival 5 PM – 7 PM
- Senior Tea 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM
- Book Fair - Buy One Get One Free 6 PM – 9 PM
- McDonald Fun Run and Dinner 6 PM – 7 PM
- Mica Peak High School Graduation Ceremony 6:30 PM (Eastpoint Church 15303 E Sprague Ave, Spokane Valley, WA 99037)
- Band and Orchestra Concert 7 PM – 8 PM
- Final Band Concert 7 PM – 8 PM (EMS Gym)
- Powder Puff Football 7 PM (Football field)
-
Jun 7 Fri
- Crazy Hair Spirit Day!
- Kids Run the School (school-wide)
- Last Day of 5th Grade Strings
- Student of the Month Breakfast 7:30 AM – 8 AM (Commons)
- 8th Band/7& 8th Orchestra/Choir to Silverwood 8 AM – 4:30 PM
- Donuts for Dads 8 AM – 9 AM
- Senior Breakfast 8 AM – 9 AM
- Student Council Meeting 8:30 AM – 9 AM (Theater)
- Volunteer Celebration 8:30 AM – 9 AM (Liberty Creek Multipurpose Room )
- Graduation Practice at CV immediately following the breakfast 9 AM – 10 AM
- Senior Breakfast 9 AM (Spokane Valley Event Center)
- Transitions Exit Celebration 11 AM – 1 PM (Eastpoint Church 15303 E Sprague Ave Spokane Valley, WA 99037)
- Kona Ice for Dessert (30% fundraiser!) 11:20 AM – 1:10 PM (Progress Playground)
- ** FAMILY DINO PHOTO FAIR ** 11:45 AM – 1 PM (Progress Library & Hallway)
- Family BBQ Lunch & Electives Viewing 11:45 AM – 12:50 PM
- 5th Grade Day at the park 12:15 PM – 2:45 PM
- 1st Grade Donuts with Dad 2:30 PM – 3 PM (Chester Elementary)
- BOGO Book Fair 3 PM – 6 PM (Progress Library)
- Adams Elementary Carnival 5 PM – 8 PM
- Book Fair - Buy One Get One Free 6 PM – 9 PM
-
Jun 8 Sat
- ACT Test (Off-site)
- Cub Pride Silverwood Event 8 AM – 4 PM (North Pines- Pick Up and Drop off)
- Class of 2019 Graduation 9 AM (McCarthey Athletic Center at Gonzaga University)
- University High School Graduation Ceremony 9 AM (Gonzaga McCarthey Center, 801 N Cincinnati St, Spokane, WA 99258)
- Central Valley High School Graduation Ceremony 1 PM (Gonzaga McCarthey Center, 801 N Cincinnati St, Spokane, WA 99258)
- Graduation 1 PM – 3 PM
- STEM Academy Graduation Ceremony 4 PM (Spokane Valley Tech 115 S University Road, Spokane Valley, WA 99206)
- Senior All-Nighter 10 PM (Players & Spectators)
-
Jun 10 Mon
- Senior Photography Studios Lunch Display 10 AM – 12:20 PM (Commons)
- 4th Grade Browns Park Field Trip 12:30 PM – 2:30 PM (Browns Park)
- LINK Cram Jam after school test prep 2:15 PM – 5 PM (CV Library)
- Night of the Notables 6 PM – 7:30 PM (Gym)
- 5th-Grade Strings Program 7 PM – 8 PM
- Final Strings Concert @S.Pines 7 PM (South Pines Elementary )
-
Jun 11 Tue
- All School Play Day
- HMS Yearbook Distribution Day
- International Day
- Semester Finals - 6th Period
- 0-Hr Final - Last day for 0-Hour Class 6:45 AM – 7:45 AM (CVHS Classroom)
- Field Day 9 AM – 3:15 PM (Chester Elementary)
- Otter Star Show (Talent Show) 9:10 AM
- UES Field Day 9:15 AM – 11:40 AM (UES Field and Gym)
- All School Picnic 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM
- Picnic Day 11:30 AM – 1 PM (South Pines lunchroom and fields)
- 5th Grade Rockets 12:30 PM – 3 PM
- Back to School Open House 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM (Broadway Elementary )
- 5th Grade Performance 6 PM
- Gr 4 & 5 Academic Excellence Award Ceremony 6:30 PM – 7:30 PM (Progress Gym)
- 2019 Marching Band Information Night 7 PM – 8 PM
- Band & Ensemble Open House Banana Split Buffet 7 PM (Commons)
-
Jun 12 Wed
- 5th Grade Picnic
- Field Day
- Liberty Creek Field Day (Outside on the back field behind the school. )
- Pace Character Field Day
- Second Semester Finals
- Semester Finals - Periods 4 & 5
- Field Day/Volunteer Lunch 9 AM – 3 PM
- Adams Field Day 9:15 AM – 11:15 AM
- 8th Grade to Triple Play & 6th/7th Grade Field Day 10 AM – 2 PM
- End of Year Assembly 10 AM – 11 AM (Chester Elementary)
- All-School Lunch- Invite a special person to lunch 11:45 AM – 12:30 PM (playground)
- UES All School BBQ Picnic Lunch 11:50 AM – 12:30 PM (UES Playground)
- End-of-the-Year Awards Assembly 1 PM – 2:45 PM (gym)
- Mrs. Kennedy's Kindergarten Slide Show 2 PM – 2:15 PM (Chester Elementary Multipurpose Room)
- General PTA Meeting (Last one for 2018-2019) --- QUORUM NEEDED! 6 PM – 7 PM (Progress Library)
-
Jun 13 Thu
- Field Day (the playground/field)
- Last Day of Preschool and Extended Daycare
- Second Semester Finals
- Semester Finals - Periods 2 & 3
- Talent Show 1:00pm
- Yearbook Distribution Day
- Last Elementary Day / 4th-5th Wax Museum Biography Presentations 7 AM – 8 AM
- Field Day/Play Day (Grades 3-5) *MORNING* 10:10 AM – 11:45 AM
- 2019 Talent and Art Show 10:15 AM – 11:30 AM
- 5th-Grade Debates and Celebration 10:15 AM – 12:15 PM (5th-Grade Classrooms)
- Field Day 12:20 PM – 2:40 PM
- HMS Talent Show 12:30 PM – 2:30 PM
- 5th Grade Celebration 1 PM – 3 PM (Chester Elementary)
- Field Day 1 PM – 2:40 PM (NPMS)
- Field Day/Play Day (Gr K-2) ** AFTERNOON ** 1:10 PM – 3 PM
- Kindergarten Graduation Assembly 2:15 PM – 3 PM
- Kindergarten Graduation 6 PM – 7 PM
- Kindergarten Performance 6 PM
-
Jun 14 Fri
- Awards Assembly/Last Day of School – Release at 11:00am
- Flag Day (Chester Elementary)
- Last Day of School Early Release 11:00 AM
- School Ends - Early Release
- School Ends - Early Release
- Second Semester Finals
- Semester Finals - 1st Period
- Awards Assembly 8:30 AM – 9:30 AM
- HMS Final Assembly & 8th Grade Recognition 8:30 AM – 10:15 AM
- Last Day of School - Early Release 9 AM – 11 AM
- Talent Show 9 AM – 10:30 AM (NPMS Gym)
- Last day of school for 2018-2019 9:10 AM – 11 AM
- End of Year Slide Show 9:30 AM – 10 AM (Chester Elementary Multipurpose Room)
- Last Day Assembly 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM (Liberty Creek Multipurpose Room and Gym )
- Year End Awards Assembly 9:30 AM – 10:30 AM (Progress Gym)
- Awards Assembly 10:10 AM – 10:50 AM
- Froyo Dine-Out (Fundraiser!) 12:30 PM – 4:30 PM (Froyo Earth at 325 S. Sullivan Road, Spokane Valley)
-
Jun 17 Mon
-
Jun 18 Tue
- Parent Preview Night - 6-12th Grade Sexual Health Education Materials 3:30 PM – 6 PM (CVSD Professional Development Center / Spokane Valley Learning Academy 1512 N Barker Rd, Spokane Valley, WA 99016)
-
Jun 19 Wed
-
Jun 20 Thu
-
Jun 21 Fri
-
Jun 22 Sat
- Spokane Indians Family Night - Storybook Princess and Fireworks night 4 PM – 5 PM (Avista Stadium: 602 N Havana St., Spokane Valley)
-
Jun 28 Fri
Loading...