Events
-
Oct 1 Mon
- EMS Fund Run (EMS)
- Homecoming Week
- Pacific Science Center (GES)
- Cross Country Practice 7:50 AM – 8:35 AM (Progress playground near the basketball courts)
- Cross Country Practice 8 AM – 8:40 AM
- Cross Country Practice 8 AM – 8:45 AM
- Cross Country Practice 8 AM – 9 AM (Chester Elementary)
- KG-Mc Fire Station Field Trip 12:45 PM – 2:15 PM (Fire Station #9)
- JV Softball Game @ HMS 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM
-
Oct 2 Tue
- EMS Fund Run (EMS)
- Homecoming Week
- Pacific Science Center (GES)
- NO Cross Country Morning Practice 8 AM – 8:45 AM
- NO Cross Country Practice 8 AM – 8:40 AM (No practice before school)
- Tempos 8 AM – 8:45 AM (Chester Elementary Music Room)
- Field Trip- Mrs. Mace, Mrs. Chan and Mrs. Nesbitt 9 AM – 12:15 PM (Hidden Acres)
- Field Trip- Mrs. Bush and Mrs. McKinney 10 AM – 1 PM (Hidden Acres)
- KG-K Fire Station Field Trip 12:15 PM – 2 PM (Fire Station #7)
- College & Career Info Night 2 PM – 4 PM (SVT)
- East Zone Meet #1 3:15 PM – 4:15 PM (Liberty Creek Gym)
- Prepare for 1st East Zone Meet 3:15 PM – 4:15 PM (Liberty Lake Elementary Gym)
- Lightweight Football Game @ BMS 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM
- Middleweight Football Game @ GMS 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM
- East Zone Meet #1 at Central Valley High School 4 PM – 6 PM (Central Valley High School)
- 1st East Zone Meet 4:30 PM – 6 PM (Central Valley High School)
- Cross Country Meet #1 4:30 PM – 6 PM (Central Valley High School track)
- Cross Country Meet #1 4:30 PM (Central Valley High School )
- Y-Night 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (Spokane Valley YMCA)
-
Oct 3 Wed
- EMS Fund Run (EMS)
- Fall Blood Drive (Gym)
- Homecoming Week
- Field Trip- Mrs. Salvetti, Ms. Boren and Mrs. Nelson 9 AM – 12:30 PM (Hidden Acres)
- 7th Grade Baseball Game @ GMS 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM
- 8th Grade Baseball Game @ Valley Mission Park 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM
- JV Softball Game @ GMS 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM
- Cross Country Meet 4:30 PM – 6 PM (U-High)
- Cross-Country Meet 4:30 PM – 6 PM (University High School Track)
- Muddy Cleat Soccer Game 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM (CVHS)
-
Oct 4 Thu
- EMS Fund Run (EMS)
- Homecoming Week
- No Fifth Grade Strings
- Better Together 2 PM – 2:55 PM
- Softball Photos 2:45 PM
- Cross Country Practice 3:15 PM – 4:15 PM (Riverbend)
- Cross Country Meet @ Pavilion Park 4 PM
- Red Pod Family Math Night 6:15 PM – 7:15 PM
-
Oct 5 Fri
- 2nd Grade Jr. Fire Marshall Program (Multi Purpose Room )
- EMS Fund Run (EMS)
- Homecoming Week
- Last day to join High 5
- Triple Play Family Fun Night
- Muffins for Moms 7:30 AM – 8 AM (Library)
- Cross Country Practice 8 AM – 8:40 AM
- Cross Country Practice 8 AM – 8:45 AM
- Cross Country Practice 8 AM – 9 AM (Chester Elementary)
- Picture Retake Day 8 AM
- Student Council Meeting 8:30 AM – 9 AM (Theater)
- Homecoming Bench Assembly 1:20 PM – 2:15 PM (Gym)
- Homecoming Game vs Shadle Park 7 PM – 9:30 PM (Football Field)
-
Oct 6 Sat
- Cavalcade of Bands (Tri-Cities)
- EMS Fund Run (EMS)
- Homecoming Dance 8 PM – 11 PM (Commons)
-
Oct 7 Sun
- EMS Fund Run (EMS)
-
Oct 8 Mon
- EMS Fund Run (EMS)
- Freshman Class Elections - Signups Begin
- Cross Country Practice 7:50 AM – 8:35 AM (Progress playground near the basketball courts)
- Cross Country Practice 8 AM – 8:40 AM
- Cross Country Practice 8 AM – 8:45 AM
- Cross Country Practice 8 AM – 9 AM (Chester Elementary)
- Picture Retakes 8:10 AM
- Senior Cap/Gown/Annoucements Meeting 8:30 AM – 9 AM (Theater)
- KG-D Fire Station Field Trip 12:45 PM – 2 PM (Fire Station #9)
- 7th Grade Baseball Game @ GMS 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM
- 8th Grade Baseball Game @ BMS 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM
- JV Softball Game @ GMS 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM
-
Oct 9 Tue
- EMS Fund Run (EMS)
- Picture Day
- Picture Day Re-Takes 7 AM – 9 AM (Mezzanine)
- Cross Country Practice 7:50 AM – 8:35 AM (Progress playground near the basketball courts)
- Cross Country Practice 8 AM – 8:40 AM
- Cross Country Practice 8 AM – 8:45 AM
- Tempos 8 AM – 8:45 AM (Chester Elementary Music Room)
- Cross Country Photos 2:45 PM
- Football Photos 2:45 PM
- Cross Country Practice 3:15 PM – 4:15 PM (Riverbend )
- Title 1/LAP Parent Orientation 3:20 PM – 4:20 PM (Progress Library and Gym)
- Band Fun Night 5 PM – 8 PM (EMS)
- Title 1/LAP Parent Orientation 5:30 PM – 6:30 PM (Progress Library and Gym)
- Back to School Night 6 PM – 7:30 PM
-
Oct 10 Wed
- EMS Fund Run (EMS)
- School Picture Day!
- Walk to School Day (Chester Elementary)
- Cross Country Practice 7:50 AM – 8:35 AM (Progress playground near the basketball courts)
- Cross Country Practice 8 AM – 9 AM (Chester Elementary)
- PACE Student of the Month Celebration 8:15 AM – 8:45 AM (Progress Library)
- Field Trip- Mrs. Artman, Ms. Bible and Mrs. Dutton 10:20 AM – 1 PM (Hidden Acres)
- Golden Eagle Award Assembly 2:30 PM – 3 PM
- Cross Country Practice 3:15 PM – 4:15 PM (Riverbend )
- Cross Country Practice 3:15 PM – 4:15 PM (Riverbend )
- 7th Grade Baseball Game @ GMS 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM
- 8th Grade Baseball Game @ EMS 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM
- JV Softball Game @ GMS 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM
- Title 1 Informational night 4:15 PM – 5 PM
-
Oct 11 Thu
- Freshman Class Elections - Signups End
- Veteran's Day holiday - No School
- Wrestling and Volleyball Registration
- No School - Teacher learning day 8 AM – 4 PM
- Field Trip- Mrs. C. Lee, Mrs. Roberts, Mrs. Hanson and Mrs. Blackman 10:50 AM – 1:45 PM (Hidden Acres)
- Spirit Service Club 2:45 PM – 4 PM (Room 121)
- Cross Country Practice 3:15 PM – 4:15 PM (Riverbend)
- Cross Country Meet @ Mirabeau Park 4 PM
- PTSA General Meeting 5 PM – 6 PM
- SPACE General Meeting 6 PM – 7 PM
- Yellow Pod Family Math Night 6:15 PM – 7:15 PM
-
Oct 12 Fri
-
Oct 13 Sat
-
Oct 14 Sun
-
Oct 15 Mon
- Freshman Class Elections - Campaigning Begins
- Leo's Individual Picture Day (Chester Elementary)
- Progress Reports Handed Out
- Sock Drive
- Wrestling and Volleyball Registration
- Cross Country Practice 8 AM – 9 AM (Chester Elementary)
- NO Cross Country Morning Practice 8 AM – 8:45 AM
- NO Cross Country Practice 8 AM – 8:40 AM (No morning practice )
- KG-M Fire Station Field Trip 12:45 PM – 2 PM (Fire Station #9)
- East Zone Meet #2 3:15 PM – 4:15 PM (Liberty Creek Gym )
- Prepare for 2nd East Zone Meet 3:15 PM – 4:15 PM (Students meet in Liberty Lake Gym)
- 7th Grade Baseball Game @ HMS 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM
- 8th Grade Baseball Game @ GMS 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM
- JV Softball Game @ GMS 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM
- East Zone Meet #2 at Central Valley High School 4 PM – 6 PM
- 2nd East Zone Meet 4:30 PM – 6 PM (Central Valley High School)
- Cross Country Meet #2 4:30 PM – 6 PM (Central Valley High School field)
- Cross Country Meet #2 4:30 PM (Central Valley High School )
- FAFSA Party 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM
-
Oct 16 Tue
- Sock Drive
- Wrestling and Volleyball Registration
- NO Cross Country Morning Practice 8 AM – 8:45 AM
- NO Cross Country Practice 8 AM – 8:40 AM (No pratice)
- Tempos 8 AM – 8:45 AM (Chester Elementary Music Room)
- Cross Country Meet 4:30 PM – 6 PM (U-High)
- Cross Country Meet 4:30 PM – 6 PM (University High School track)
- Marching Band Community Performance 7:30 PM
-
Oct 17 Wed
- Box Top Drive
- Individual School Pictures
- Leo's Individual Picture Day
- Sock Drive
- Wrestling and Volleyball Registration
- Cross Country - All Valley Qualifier practice 7:50 AM – 8:35 AM (Progress playground near the basketball courts)
- Elfis & the Sleigh Riders Musical Rehearsal 8:10 AM – 9 AM (Chester Elementary Music Room)
- All Valley Cross Country Practice 3:15 PM – 4:15 PM
- JV Softball Game @ HMS 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM
- Cross Country Meet @ Pavilion Park 4 PM
- Cross Country Meet 4:30 PM – 5 PM (University High School)
-
Oct 18 Thu
- Box Top Drive
- Sock Drive
- Wrestling and Volleyball Registration
- Kindergarten Field Trip to Walter's Fruit Ranch 10:30 AM – 1:45 PM (Walter's Fruit Ranch 9807 E Day Rd, Mead, WA 99021)
- Spirit Service Club 2:45 PM – 4 PM (Room 121)
- All Valley Cross Country Practice 3:15 PM – 4:15 PM
- Lightweight Football Game @ CVHS 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM
- Mini-Cheer Camp 3:30 PM – 6:30 PM (Commons)
- Free Family Zumba Night 5 PM – 6 PM (GYM)
- Middleweight Football Game @ CVHS 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM
- Policy Council 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM (Early Learning Center)
- GES PTA Meeting 6 PM (GES Library)
- Flying Cow Volleyball Game 7 PM – 9 PM (CV Gym)
-
Oct 19 Fri
- 2nd Grade Jr. Fire Marshall Program Fire Truck Visit
- ASB Superhero Day
- Box Top Drive
- Drama INTAF (Ferris HS)
- Greasy Pig (University High School)
- PTA Fund Run (Chester Elementary)
- Picture Retakes (Commons)
- Sock Drive
- Sunrise Fundraiser at "The Perk" (At "The Perk" across from Les Schwab on Sprague Ave.)
- Wrestling and Volleyball Registration
- Cross Country Practice 8 AM – 8:40 AM
- Cross Country Practice 8 AM – 8:45 AM
- Cross Country Qualifiers 8 AM – 9 AM (Chester Elementary)
- Freshman Class Elections 8:30 AM – 9 AM
- Picture retakes 8:30 AM – 12:30 PM
- ASB Spirit Day - Sports 10 AM – 11 AM (Chester Elementary)
- Gr 3 Field Trip 10 AM – 1:45 PM (Gr 3 student field trip downtown Spokane.)
- Disability History Month Assembly 11 AM – 11:30 AM
- Greasy Pig Football Game 7 PM – 9:30 PM (UHS Football Field)
-
Oct 20 Sat
-
Oct 21 Sun
-
Oct 22 Mon
- Box Top Drive
- SBA Re-takes (U-Center)
- Wrestling and Volleyball Registration
- Fall Book Fair 7:30 AM – 3 PM
- Cross Country Practice 8 AM – 8:40 AM
- Cross Country Practice 8 AM – 8:45 AM
- Cross Country Qualifiers 8 AM – 9 AM (Chester Elementary)
- All Valley Cross Country Practice 3:15 PM – 4:15 PM
- Math is Cool practice team 3:15 PM – 4:15 PM (Room 105)
- 7th Grade Baseball Game @ Valley Mission Park 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM
- 8th Grade Baseball Game @ GMS 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM
- JV Softball Game @ GMS 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM
- Cross Country Jamboree @ CVHS 4 PM
- Riverbend PTSA General Membership Meeting 5 PM – 6 PM (Riverbend Art & Community Room)
- School Board of Directors Meeting 5 PM (Riverbend Elementary School 17720 E Mission Ave, Spokane Valley, WA)
- Roller Valley Skate Night 6 PM – 8 PM
-
Oct 23 Tue
- Box Top Drive
- Middle School Conferences - Early Release
- No Fifth Grade Strings
- Picture Day w/Leo’s
- SBA Re-takes (U-Center)
- School Picture Day
- Wrestling and Volleyball Registration
- Fall Book Fair 7:30 AM – 3 PM
- Award Ceremony Parents Invited at Liberty Creek Elementary 8 AM – 8:45 AM (Liberty Creek Multipurpose Room)
- Cross Country Awards Ceremony 8 AM – 8:40 AM (Liberty Creek Multipurpose Room)
- Tempos 8 AM – 8:45 AM (Chester Elementary Music Room)
- Spirit Service Club 9 AM – 10 AM
- Senior Announcements & Cap/Gown Orders Taken 11 AM – 1 PM (Commons during lunches)
- Lightweight Football Game @ HMS 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM
- Middleweight Football Game @ GMS 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM
- AVID Parent Night 6:15 PM – 6:45 PM (U-Center)
-
Oct 24 Wed
- Bloomsday All-Valley Meet
- Box Top Drive
- Middle School Conferences - Early Release
- No Fifth Grade Strings
- SBA Re-takes (U-Center)
- Wrestling and Volleyball Registration
- Fall Book Fair 7:30 AM – 3 PM
- Middle School Conferences 8 AM – 1 PM
- Elfis & the Sleigh Riders Musical Rehearsal 8:10 AM – 9 AM (Chester Elementary Music Room)
- Fall Individual Picture Day 9 AM – 9:30 AM (Art and Community Room )
- Spirit Service Club 9 AM – 10 AM
- Senior Announcements & Cap/Gown Orders Taken 11 AM – 1 PM (Commons during lunches)
- Prepare for All-Valley XC Meet 3:15 PM – 4:15 PM (Meet in Liberty Lake Gym )
- All Valley Invitational for Qualified Runners 4 PM – 6 PM (To be determined later. )
- All Valley XC Invitational Meet for runners that qualified 4:30 PM – 6 PM (TBD)
- Cross Country All Valley Meet 4:30 PM – 6 PM (Trail Head Golf Course Liberty Lake)
- Cross Country Meet @ Trailhead 4:30 PM – 6 PM (Trailhead)
- PTA Skate Night 6 PM – 8 PM (Roller Valley Skate Center)
-
Oct 25 Thu
- Box Top Drive
- McDonald's McTeacher Night
- Middle School Conferences - Early Release
- No Fifth Grade Strings
- SBA Re-takes (U-Center)
- Wrestling and Volleyball Registration
- The Perk Fundraiser 5:30 AM – 5:30 PM
- Fall Book Fair 7:30 AM – 3 PM
- Spirit Service Club 9 AM – 10 AM
- Gr 2 Music Program-An Autumn-ish Feelin' 2:30 PM – 3:05 PM (Progress Gym)
- Free Family Zumba Night 5 PM – 6 PM (GES Gym)
- LAP Parent Night 6 PM – 8 PM (Chester Elementary Art & Community Room)
- Blue Pod Family Math Night 6:15 PM – 7:15 PM
- Gr 2 Music Program-An Autumn-ish Feelin' 6:30 PM – 7:05 PM (Progress Gym)
- Fall Choir Concert 7 PM (Theater)
-
Oct 26 Fri
- Box Top Drive
- Middle School Conferences - Early Release
- No Fifth Grade Strings
- Reflections Art Submissions Due
- SBA Re-takes (U-Center)
- Senior Portraits due to Yearbook Staff
- Wrestling and Volleyball Registration
- Fall Book Fair 7:30 AM – 3 PM
- Middle School Conferences 8 AM – 11 AM
- Band Craft Fair 9 AM – 5 PM (UHS Commons, Gym, & Band Room; )
- Kindergarten field trip 9:20 AM – 12:30 PM (Downtown Spokane)
- PTO Move A Thon 10 AM – 11 AM (Liberty Lake Elementary )
- Fire Safety House/Truck for Gr 2 & 3 12:30 PM – 3 PM
- Halloween Spooktacular 6 PM – 8:30 PM
- PTO Glow Dance/Trunk or Treat 6 PM – 8 PM
- Halloween Costume Dance 7 PM – 9 PM
-
Oct 27 Sat
- WSU Band Marching Festival (WSU Pullman)
- Band Craft Fair 9 AM – 5 PM (UHS Commons, Gym, & Band Room; )
- Family Fun Night with the Spokane Chief's Hockey 7:05 PM (Spokane Veteran's Memorial Arena )
-
Oct 28 Sun
- Band Craft Fair 9 AM – 5 PM (UHS Commons, Gym, & Band Room; )
-
Oct 29 Mon
- ASB Candy Gram Sale
- Spirit Week
- Spirit Week - PJ Day
- Wrestling and Volleyball Practices Begin 2:45 PM – 4:45 PM
- Math is Cool Practice 3:15 PM – 4:15 PM (Progress Classrooms)
- Skyhawks Basketball Clinic 3:15 PM – 4:30 PM (Chester Elementary Gym)
-
Oct 30 Tue
- ASB Candy Gram Sale
- Spirit Week
- Spirit Week - Tacky Tourist Day
- Choir Practice 8 AM – 8:45 AM (Music Room)
- Tempos 8 AM – 8:45 AM (Chester Elementary Music Room)
- Advanced Ensembles Fall Concert 7 PM – 9 PM (GYM)
- Orchestra Concert 7 PM – 8 PM (EMS Gym)
-
Oct 31 Wed
- ASB Candy Gram Sale
- Classroom Halloween Parties (Chester Elementary)
- Classroom Harvest Parties (Classrooms)
- Spirit Week
- Spirit Week - Sports Day
- Elfis & the Sleigh Riders Musical Rehearsal 8:10 AM – 9 AM (Chester Elementary Music Room)
- Kiddie Trick-or-Treat 9 AM – 10 AM
- Kindergarten Trick or Treat at University High School 9 AM – 10:15 AM (University High School)
- Halloween Parties 2 PM – 3 PM
- Harvest or Halloween Parties 2 PM – 3 PM (In your child's classroom)
- Pumpkin Run, Halloween Parties 2 PM – 3 PM
- Halloween Parties 2:20 PM – 3:15 PM (Progress Classrooms)
- Halloween Class Parties 2:30 PM – 3 PM
Loading...